Candidates

Virginia Women Candidates

Resources

We encourage all women candidates in Virginia to apply for our endorsement. 

Endorsement Application

2017 Endorsed Candidates

(as of October 5)

House of Delegates

Jennifer Carroll Foy

District 2 - Prince William County (part) and Stafford County (part)

Flourette Ketner

District 7 - Counties of Floyd, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part)

Stephanie Cook

District 9 - Franklin County (part), Henry County (part), and Patrick County

Danica Roem

District 13 - Prince William County (part) and Manassas Park

Djuna Osborne

District 17 - Botetourt County (part), Roanoke County (part), and Roanoke (part)

Michelle Edwards

District 20 - Augusta County (part), Highland County, Nelson County (part), Staunton, and Waynesboro

Kelly Fowler

District 21 - Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part)

Natalie Short

District 23 - Amherst County (part), Bedford County (part), and Lynchburg (part)

Angela Lynn

District 25 - Albemarle County (part), Augusta County (part), and Rockingham County (part)

Elizabeth Guzman

District 31 - Fauquier County (part) and Prince William County (part)

Tia Walbridge

District 33 - Clarke County (part), Frederick County (part), and Loudoun County (part)

Hala Ayala

District 51 - Prince William County (part)

Morgan Goodman

District 55 - Counties of Caroline (part), Hanover (part), and Spotsylvania (part)

Melissa Dart

District 56 - Goochland County (part), Henrico County (part), Louisa County, and Spotsylvania County (part)

Sheila Bynum-Coleman

District 62 - Chesterfield County (part), Henrico County (part), Prince George County (part), and Hopewell (part)

Del. Lashrecse Aird (incumbent)

District 63 - Chesterfield County (part), Dinwiddie County (part), Hopewell (part), Petersburg, and Prince George 

Rebecca Colaw

District 64 - Isle of Wight County (part), Prince George County (part), Southampton County (part), Surry County (part), Sussex County (part), Franklin (part), and Suffolk (part)

Dawn Adams

District 68 - Chesterfield County (part), Henrico County (part), and Richmond (part)

Karrie Delaney

District 67 - Fairfax County (part) and Loudoun County (part)

Debra Rodman

District 73 - Henrico County (part)

Kimberly Anne Tucker

District 81- Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part)

Veronica Coleman

District 84 - Virginia Beach (part)

Cheryl Turpin

District 85 - Virginia Beach (part)

Del. Jennifer Boysko (incumbent)

District 86 - Loudoun (part) and Prince William (part)

Shelly Simonds

District 94 - Newport News City

Kelly DeLucia

District 96 - James City County (part) and York County (part)

Sheila Crowley

District 98 - Essex County, Gloucester County, King and Queen County, King William County (part), Mathews County, and Middlesex County


Local Office

Jenefer Hughes

Chesterfield County Commissioner of the Revenue

Vanessa Maddox

Leesburg City Council

Tiffany Boyle

Newport News Commissioner of the Revenue

Susan Hippen

Virginia Beach Treasurer